Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Halian uses and protects any information that you give Halian when you use this website.

Halian is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Halian may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26th May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title.
  • contact information including postal address and email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to job searches.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send emails about new opportunities, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

View our Cookie Policy to find out more

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Software

Occasionally, you may be asked to utilise software from a third-party when you access information either on our website or through documents transmitted via email. When utilising these programmes, you are agreeing to your personal details being transmitted and held within the EEA or in the US, subject to the Safe Harbor Framework. Your data will not be held for any longer than deemed necessary by Halian and/or the third party suppliers, and your information will not be sold, distributed, or leased without your express permission. If you do not wish to agree to the terms of use, you can email [email protected] and request an alternate way to view the documents. By utilising these third-party programmes, you are agreeing that you are transmitting your information at your own risk.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to HR, Halian Ltd, 1st Floor, Tangent House, 16 Forbury Road, Reading, Berkshire RG1 1SB (email: [email protected])

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

As discussed above, we may occasionally contact you with messages we think you may find interesting. If you would like your personally identifiable information to be deleted, please contact the above addresses with your request.

What to do if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us and exit the site immediately. Use of the site constitutes your agreement with this policy.

Who controls the data you provide

Halian Limited is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our expert is here to help you:

Microsoft Practice Manager